Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Day 205

Notice a resemblance? My roommate thought it would be a good idea to put a water bottle on the bottom of the dishwasher. Here is proof ladies and gents that it WILL melt. However, we are willing to price this for a pretty penny... it could easily now be used for a baby bottle. At least she's pretty. We all got a huge kick of this. haha. ;)

Today was interesting. I had a half day due to a trip to the doc. I am doing much better since the last visit. She was thrilled with my progress that I can actually eat food normally now... I won't go in depth, but basically food was my enemy for a while. :( She wants me to stay on my meds for another month then take myself off of them. If I start the probs of food hating me again then I have to get more tests done... this time with a scope!! AHHHH. Pray for me because I can't handle all of these doc trips and worrying about my body.

I had a good workout class tonight at Boot Camp until.... my instructor totally called me out in front of the whole class for leaving early. "You're not going to stay for calf raises?" I told her I had to be somewhere which was kind of true... the roomies and I were making dinner together and I didn't want to be late. I thought it was kind of rude to call me out like that in front of a class of 20ish people.

Meg, I'm sorry I had an "attitude" this morning. Too bad I can't bribe your friendship back with Starbucks. A boring lemonade will have to do next time :).

UGA football... 4 days. This is too funny... just have to post. I was talking to my friend Hunter (been to every game except two for the past 9 yrs) on gchat tonight. I was asking him if he had tickets to a game for UGA and he responded with this...

Hunter: of course i'll let you know about tickets. you love football more than some of my guy friends so you'd be first on the list

Yes, it's true. UGA football is my passion. GO DAWGS!

Monday, August 30, 2010

Day 204

School. Step. Dinner.

Best part of the morning? L admitting something. Bahaha.

Best part of the night? Coming home to dinner made. Amazing roomies!

Best part of the week? Countdown till SATURDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I'LL BE IN ATHENS FOR GEORGIA FOOTBALL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Day 203

Wedding weekend in Nashville was a success. The wedding=beautiful. The reception=fun. Post reception=absolutely crazy... in a good way :). I have already slept four hours today. I know for a fact that I will sleep like a baby tonight!

Pic: Kim's dad and her doing the father/daughter dance. Their music choice you ask? "Come on baaaaaabyyyy, let's do the twist!" It was adorable. I saw Mr. W today and he told me it was hard for him to get out of bed because he was hurtin'. Haha hilarious! I cried like a babyyyyy when her dad made his speech. To the point where I couldn't catch my breath. What the heck? Something about a dad getting sentimental realllly gets to me. So sweet!

Week 2 of school....see you tomorrow!

Saturday, August 28, 2010

Day 202

Graduation: Kim, Me, Lauren, Carly, Erin, and Alex

It's a rush of a morning, but I want to make sure I blog today. Going to Nashville for Kim and Danny's wedding. I've been friends with Kim since middle school and Danny since elementary school. They didn't start dating till a few years after college. Crazy! I am so excited to be there with all of my bffs (including everyone from the pic except Carly--she lives in Cali) from high school :) We are staying with our friend Laura that is literally about to pop.... a baby. I can't wait to see her too! Eeeeeek. So much fun and excitement!

Friday, August 27, 2010

Day 201

Things on my mind and then I'm going to bed.

1) I don't like cats. Especially when they taunt me while I'm babysitting.
2) I realized how much I really don't enjoy people taking things from me without asking. :(
3) Teaching and babysitting in the same day (esp. a Friday) was a bad idea.

Nashville in the morning. I need a car ride with Lauren. Now.

Thursday, August 26, 2010

Day 200

TGIT. How adorable is this picture? I always forget to take pictures. My bad. School was much better today. I left feeling pretty good with the outcome of today. I babysat Lea tonight then came home and cooked a little piece of heaven for my roomies.... sausage crescent rolls. Good night people.

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

Day 199

Long day. School was great until the end of the day and it was 100% my fault. I taught up until the last second... which created my kids to rush out the door :(. I hate that. I like a smooth dismissal and their last thoughts to be good ones, but instead I said a quick "goodbye" and they were gone :(. I need a personal time keeper at all times. I just get so caught up in what we are doing and I lose track of time.

Came home and debated about going to a new workout class. I finally decided that I should because I know I won't tomorrow because I have to babysit.... plus it's with Josh--my step man! It was called cardio jam and it was pretty fun. Not as great of a workout as step, but definitely fun!

I am about to pass out from exhaustion. When will I get used to this schedule?

One thing that touched my heart today. I got a new student today that speaks NO English at all. He started crying because he was so overwhelmed with not understanding anything I was saying. All of the kids that spoke Spanish were so eager to help him. I would speak while someone was translating. Like everything I said. They made sure it was translated so he knew what was going on. Kids are just so cool. Really. Cool. By the end of the day, he knew his number was fourteen and that I was Ms. Wexler. YAY!

Pic: Words with Friends. I'm usually an okay player, but unfortunately I surrendered tonight to L. 423 to 175. Lame. At least the bulldawgies will win.

Tuesday, August 24, 2010

Day 198

Day 2=done. Man, the day just goes by so fast at the beginning of the year. There's so much they need to know about rules and procedures that it truly makes the day go by so fast. Today was much better than I had an extended break. After school, I came home and played with Ottie. My favorite thing to do with him is to talk in a high pitched voice. Naturally, his head tilts to one side. I remember when my Casey Roo used to do that all the time.... so stinkin' cute! Man, I love dogs. After that, I went to boot camp and now here I am. About to fall asleep as I type. I leave you with a quote from my day that still has me giggling. Let's me try to play out the scenario...

Scene: Teacher reads a book to all of the kids on the carpet.
(child hiccuping endless amounts.... then child raises their hand)

Child: Ms. Wexler, I'm doing this because I have the "hiphops".
(teacher tries to fight back the laughter)

FYI: "Hiphops"=hiccups. Hilarious and soooooooo adorable!

Monday, August 23, 2010

Day 197

Happy first day of school!! It was fabulous. I already got told "I love you." I already figured out my talkers. I already discovered I've got some work to do academically. I already figured out that they want to know everything about me. I already realized that I adore them. Best first day thus far. I know it's because it's my third first day so I knew what to expect. I got a necklace made from the heart with pretty rockin' beads. I got chocolate. I got a picture made with love. I think seven year olds are so neat. Best age to teach! I realize I'm biased though because it's all I know. Luckily, I was not called out on the loud speaker to bring up my "orange forms". If you get called up by Meg or Terri to do that you know a child didn't get home in some way. Woooohoooooo. Goal today was complete. Yes, I had NO breaks planned today, but a nice lady came in and let me take care of some things while she finished up a book I was in the middle of. During my break, I was consoling a crying child that missed his mama. It was pretty sad. He eventually got it together and decided to participate with the group. I have a feeling he'll be fine tomorrow. We talked it out! Tonight I come home from step class and Laura has made LJ, Rebes, and I a fiesta dinner to celebrate day 1 being over while also watching trash tv aka Bachelor Pad. Best roomies ever!! Tomorrow is a new day and I am excited to conquer it! Bring it.

Sunday, August 22, 2010

Day 196

Forgot how much I heart manis and pedis. WOW. They did them at the same exact time and I am pretty sure they were talking about how out of it I was in Chinese. I think I fell asleep. Haha. It was amazing!! I figured I'd pamper myself a bit before my life speeds up.

First day of school tomorrow. Let's pro con pro.

Pro: I am excited to meet my new kiddos!
Con: I have not even one break tomorrow. Not one :(
Pro: Did I mention I am so excited? This exceeds the con!

Saturday, August 21, 2010

Day 195

Started my day off by going to the house I used to live in way back in the day... aka my parent's house. Mom helped me make labels for my new and improved classroom library. We celebrated finishing them by going to My Friends' Place for lunch. Chicken Salad is amazing there. :) I bribed her to come to school if I fed her so that she could see why I spend so many hours at my school. On my way home, I noticed the lady next to me was a multitasker. Not only can she drive, but she can drive AND read her novel at the same time. I feel safe on the roads knowing she's next to me. Realllllllllyyyyy safe! Now you may be saying, you took a picture of her which is not only dangerous, but also really creepy. I have to say that we were at a stop light which was why I felt like it was okay to snap it, but yes I do agree it was creepy. She asked for it though. You never know who blogs around you! Muahahaha. Going to work out in a minute then going out on the town for one last hoorrrraaahhh!

Friday, August 20, 2010

Day 194

Longest day EVER. School from 8-330. Babysat from 4-10. Went to get ice cream with LJ. Yes, she did buy all of those :). Just got home. Passing out. Now.

Thursday, August 19, 2010

Day 193

Open House was great today/tonight! Loved seeing all of my new ones and especially my old ones. I had so many parents come up to me saying the kindest of kind words. I have to share one... "______ cried all night the last day of school. If she could have one teacher the rest of her life, it would be you." :) Seriously, made my day! Teaching is the most rewarding job ever and I don't care what anyone says! I'm seriously psyched for the year! Bring it on Monday!

Folded some laundry and found a dollar. Yes, it's just a dollar, but it still brings the excitement of finding unexpected money.

Exhausted. Night!

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

Day 192

Hi! My name is Ms. Wexler and I have completely revamped my classroom. I am easily influenced by good ideas... like if I see something that works or looks cute I have to do it/have it. Well... this year I will be doing new center rotations, new reading corner color coded by genres, and I even have jungle print curtains that I made all by myself that actually look super cute if I do say so :). I am ready for a new year with a new team. Lots of new things and I LOVE it! Cheers to the new year :) Open House tomorrow... we get to meet our new kids! yayyy.

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

Day 191

School. Oh how I wish my room was complete! Tomorrow is the day that I need to be done because the kids come to Open House the following day! Eeeeeek. SO much to do and SO little time. Luckily, I have an amazing brother who came to help me put together a bookshelf. I stayed at school for over 12 hours today. Needless to say... I didn't work out, which means I didn't release my bottled up energy. AND I ate out at Chick Fil A due to not wanting/having time to cook for myself. Oh yeah, I spent the rest of my night trying to figure out how to sew. I made curtains for my door. We shall see how these turn out. Unfortunately, I have misplaced a needle that I was using. I hope it doesn't end up in someones foot or the dog eats it--oh buddy. It's time for bed.

Monday, August 16, 2010

Day 190

School. Workout. Sleep. Repeat.

Yes, that's me when I was little. Pretty typical. No picture taken today so this is what you get.... I can guarantee I feel the same way though :) Night!

Sunday, August 15, 2010

Day 189

Caleb, the cool dude.

A must visit place in Auburn. Yummy!

Mom and her college roommate.

My college roommates!

WHEW~what a weekend! Friday night I hung out with a lot of my good friends at a house warming party. It was a blast! I got to hang out with my bffs/roomies from college. I lived with them my junior year of college. Wanna know something crazy? We are in Momma Goldberg's Deli in Auburn today and my mom looks over and screams! She spotted her college roommate from her junior year. Her name is Peggy and she was moving in her daughter Mallory (that I used to play with) into the freshman dorms. Pretty sure the whole restaurant heard them. It has been SO many years since they've seen each other. Pretty cool! I can only hope Lauren, Kacie, Jenny, and I remain friends for as long as they have :)

Saturday, August 14, 2010

Day 188

Grandmommy and Caleb.... well, his great grandmommy :)

He's sooooooo sweet!

I can't believe my cousin is a daddy!!!

We went to Auburn today to visit the new baby! He is sooooo cute :) Heading back tomorrow, but not before we hit up Momma G's for lunch tomorrow!

Friday, August 13, 2010

Day 187

School all day... house warming shindig all night. Auburn tomorrow to visit fam and the new baby!

Thursday, August 12, 2010

Day 186

Today was our first official day back to school. It was so good to see everyone. I feel so fortunate to work at my school. I know I say it all of the time, but REALLY... I am! I wouldn't want to be anywhere else. Each of the teachers got gift certificates from a local church... so thoughtful and caring! I moved around some more stuff in my room, but in all honesty... I just wish it would fix itself. I started to put together this metal bookcase thing I bought at Target. As I am trying to figure out how to assemble it, about 5 teachers told me that they used to have one and it was a nightmare. "If you want to pick up all of your books on a daily basis because it falls and can't hold the weight then you need to keep it. If you want to not worry about it, return it and get something else." Worrying about if my bookshelf will stay in tact throughout the day is not really something I care to do.... SO.... the roomies and I went to IKEA. We got me something I really wanted AND found a few other things. LOVE it! I go to bed tonight wondering why I am so sick? I can't breathe. How frustrating! :( Maybe I will wake up and I can breathe :) Goodnight and sweet dreams!

Pic: Ottie (Lindsey's dog) and Lindsey.... cute little duo they are :) Look at that puppy dog face!

PS-Pretty sure I'm addicted to Words with Friends. Why am I just now coming around to playing it?

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Day 185

--Worked in my classroom
or as Wayne would say... I just socialized and flipped through my books.

--New 2nd grade team lunch at Flying Biscuit

--Drove home to drop off things, pick up things, eat dinner

--SYTYCD Finale!!!

Pic: Sweet Lily! She crawled out of her mom's classroom to try to get to me and she refused to let me put her down. Pretty sure I'm in love!

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Day 184

Linds and I went to school to work on our classrooms for a little while before Six Flags. So get this... I'm working and all of a sudden I get a text message from our friend Ashley to call her asap. She told me that the ticket expired on August 8th--no exceptions and no extensions. Hmmm, well the type of person I am wants to call just to make sureeeee... so I did. I was on hold with Six Flags for 30 minutes--speaker phone style while I moved heavy classroom furniture. Basically, I was shut down for a few reasons... 1) Yes, the pass is good up until August 8th. 2) Six Flags is currently closed during the week and only open on the weekends. 3) This is my favorite-- I asked the lady if it would be possible to use it on the weekend and she said, "M'am, please read the ticket. NO exceptions and NO extensions." OKAY... thanks m'am! We did kind of giggle about the situation, but not gonna lie... very disappointed that we didn't get to go. I love me some roller coasters!! So instead of Six Flags, we went to the pool and soaked the rays in the sky above. After that, we went to target and got some school stuff. Then, I decided that I was going to "step" out of my comfort zone and do another workout class besides my step classes and kickboxing classes. I did BOOT CAMP!!! I've taken it before, but it has definitely been a while. It was 20 minutes of straight running, 30 minutes of stations with various activities, 10 more minutes of straight running, then the rest of the class was abs. Holy I'm gonna be achy tomorrow. I am going to bed early so I can get up early to work on my classroom again! <3 you all

Pic: I backed in my car tonight in our ridic small parking lot. I always drive to the one with more space, but tonight I conquered my fear. My car is too precious to hurt so I have to be super careful! I know you're proud mama :)

ps- thanks for reading my blog... so many of you comment about my life and what I'm doing because you keep up with me. First it started out as a goal to finish this in a year. Now I truly enjoy it whether it's for just me to vent, celebrate, or inform those I don't see all too often. Regardless, thanks!

Monday, August 9, 2010

Day 183

-visited sorority house
-got lunch at Marti's at Midday (best place ever!)
-shopped at campus store (to deck out our apt in UGA stuff in hopes of covering up the UT stuff)
-visited Matt Winston aka my bud who happens to be the assistant to the prez
-went diploma frame shopping (yes, I graduated 3 years ago.... better late than never)
-posed in front of the Arch
**Workout class

Pretty eventful day. Tomorrow=Six Flags with free teacher passes!

Sunday, August 8, 2010

Day 182

Today marks the half year mark of blogging :) We've been pretty lazy today. Tonight LJ, Bianca, Chelsea, and I went to Cheeseburger in Paradise. It was delish! Tomorrow will be fun.... running up to school for a bit then going to Athens for the day!

Pic: On our way back to the apt, we noticed one of our neighbors had a new mat. Check out how small it is!! It's like a 1/4 of a normal sized one.

Saturday, August 7, 2010

Day 181

One of my best friends weddings.....then out. Alli was a beauty of a bride!

Friday, August 6, 2010

Day 180

Hi everyone! Do you see all of those lights? That means we have internet!!! AHHHH--woohoo. I spent a total of an hour and a half just today trying to speak to the right person to help me. Finally, a helpful employee helped me. Glad that's over with!

Currently, one of my friends visiting is here and the other one is getting on a flight from NYC. When she gets here, it is time for the weekend to begin :)

Thursday, August 5, 2010

Day 179

Babysat from 10-3 then 430-1030. All of the kids were fabulous. Goodnight people.

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

Day 178

I would have a picture today, and I do, but my Internet isn't working so I can't upload it. I have been on the phone with comcast THREE times today. I am officially annoyed and to put it in the nicest way possible... I loathe them :).

In other news... On my way to my second workout class tonight, my bff Lauren calls me to see if I want to join her for the broadway musical CATS! She gets free tix because she works for radio Disney. I raced home, showered, changed, then bolted out the door. Later in the night, my other friend Lauren msgs me to tell me she accepted a job at my school! She sounds super stoked!

Bedtime. Got to wake up to call comcast (ughhh) then babysitting ALL day.

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Day 177

The frog

The prince

For my birthday, Waller bought me this amazing gift. You drown the frog in cold water and magically it transforms into a handsome prince. BUT WAIT~THERE'S MORE!!!! I have to wait 72 more hours and apparently he grows to be life size (haha jk!), but really... he is supposed to grow as big as the cup he is chillin' in. This is truly like a fairytale! To be continued....

LJ and I were extremely productive today. We cleaned our rooms and organized our belongings. I worked out and came back to Laura making dinner for all of us! It was amazing... :) I was introduced to that show called "Pretty Little Liars". It is basically for teenagers, but I was instantly addicted. Dang, one more thing that I have to do every week.

Monday, August 2, 2010

Day 176

It hit me today. My class coming up were born the year I was a senior in high school. Let's take a trip down memory lane..... My favorite tumbling coach, Ben, came to see me at my football game. He taught me everything from a standing tuck to a double full... right before I tore my ACL. He was sooo amazing and I miss him so much!

Basketball Homecoming Court... I remember being so honored. And no, I didn't win queen :). Still cool to be nominated!

Senior Superlative trip! I was nominated for Miss LHS. Again, didn't win, but still awesome to be nominated :)

Senior cheerleaders! Miss them... I actually do see some of them still!

Senior formal... oh wow.

My best friend Lauren and I! Graduated!!!!

My graduation party! These were all of my best friends!! I love them all!!

So yeah, this is what I was doing when my little ones were just wee little babies :) Crazy, but cool at the same time!

Sunday, August 1, 2010

Day 175

I'm so excited.... and I just can't hide it....

Chelsea!! She is coming to stay with me this week. She lives in New Orleans. I haven't seen her in over a year!!! (This pic was from our trip to Chicago a few summers ago.)

Bianca!! She is also coming to stay with me this week. She lives in NYC, but she is moving to ATL in September. I haven't seen her since the UGA/South Carolina game last year. (This picture is from my 22nd birthday. Clearly, a fun night was had.)

Both girls are some of my closest friends. Neither of them have ever met so that should be exciting!!

It's August already? A lot of things happen in August. I find out what's wrong with me at the doctor. One of my bffs gets married. One of my friends has a baby. I start school with a brand new class. I start babysitting for my new family... she's a 2nd grader--how appropriate :). Bianca comes. Chelsea comes. I get college football fever. My grandmommy hopefully visits. I start a full month of living in the new apt. August should be a good month.